DCC Chat and such

Back to PHP-IRC Support

Page: 1  
From User Message Body
Mad_Clog
Post #190
user avatar
Member
Date: 9:48 pm, Apr 26 2006
Posts: 176


Hi there

Just downloaded your bot and it looks really prommissing.

Got a problem when trying to start a DCC chat tho (havnt tried anything else besides msg-ing it commands)

when i use the "admin <pass> chatme" i do get a DCC request from the bot
However im unable to connect.
Also when i send a DCC CHAT request to the bot it fails

I tried changing the following
;====NAT IP
natip 192.168.1.100 (this is the internal address in the bot's network)

Now both me and the both are on seperate networks behind different routers.

Is there anything i need to change to get this working?


Looking forward to your reply

with kind regards,
Clog

[edit]
I just changed some settings in my irc client and opened up some ports, i now am able to send a DCC CHAT to the bot and get a chat started (HURRAY)
However still no luck using "admin <pass> chatme"
Is there any difference in the way the bot will act during the chat between me starting the chat or letting the bot start it?
[/edit]

Last edited by Mad_Clog at 10:23 pm, Apr 26 2006

Manick
Post #191 - Reply to (#190) by Mad_Clog
user avatar
Admin
Date: 10:38 pm, Apr 26 2006
Posts: 223


First, hello, and welcome to the forums!

Yea, NAT ip is the IP of the router, so if I had the bot on an internal machine behind a router, such as:

Bot: 192.168.1.200
Router: 216.23.53.234

Me: 72.58.66.134

I would set the natip to 216.23.53.234 so that when I request a dcc chat, the bot will send the IP 216.23.53.234 to the user, and then instead of the user trying to connect to 192.168.1.200, it will try to connect to 216.23.53.234 (which then, hopefully, you have the router setup correctly to forward the right ports to the right machine).

Yes, the DCC Chat for when you chat the bot versus when you use "admin mypass chatme" are different. When you chat the bot, you will get the default user mode chat interface, and when you do it with the "admin mypass chatme", you will get the admin mode chat interface. Now that you bring this up, I guess that doesn't really make any sense. I'll probably change this in the future so that it starts up the admin interface instead. (It's probably a really easy mod to the code).

Last edited by Manick at 10:47 pm, Apr 26 2006

--Manick
PHP-IRC Developer
Manick
Post #192
user avatar
Admin
Date: 10:46 pm, Apr 26 2006
Posts: 223


Yea, for that modification, if you would just rather do it this way:

On line 1063 of dcc.php, change:

Code
$this->dccClass->addChat($line['fromNick'], $iplong, (int) $port, false, null);


to

Code
$this->dccClass->addChat($line['fromNick'], $iplong, (int) $port, true, null);



You should then get a password request box upon connecting to the bot. If you don't... then it's probably not a good idea to use this modification ;-)

--Manick
PHP-IRC Developer
Mad_Clog
Post #193
user avatar
Member
Date: 3:45 pm, Apr 27 2006
Posts: 176


First off all thanks for the prompt reply.

The code you suggested works like a charm, thanks a bunch for this.
On a side note the code was in parser.php not dcc.php but found that within a minute or so, so no harm done there.

It's good to see a project thats still active and where you actually get some help when stuck with a problem.

Keep up the good work!

im gonna have a play around with the bot now and see what i can do with it ;)

Greetz
Clog

Manick
Post #194
user avatar
Admin
Date: 4:46 pm, Apr 27 2006
Posts: 223


No prob! Thanks for trying out the bot!

--Manick
PHP-IRC Developer
coronene
Post #570
Member
Date: 11:02 pm, Jul 13 2007
Posts: 1


I've gotten the bot up and running but when I try to do "msg admin password chatme" I don't get any sort of response at all.

I can do /dcc chat BOT and get into the bot, but I get the user interface instead of the administrative interface then which doesn't help me at all. In addition, it tells me to type "help" which when I do, it tells me "help" is an invalid command.

Any suggestions? Thanks.

Mad_Clog
Post #572
user avatar
Member
Date: 12:44 pm, Jul 15 2007
Posts: 176


Are you doing "/msg BOT admin PASS chatme" ?
Also make sure you have the admin password set and that you are using the correct password in the msg command.

   

Back to PHP-IRC Support